Ask Your Question
0

Dynamic unbalance fault

asked 2020-08-19 01:04:08 -0500

pff gravatar image

In version 35, dynamic unbalance faults are available if .seq is completed. In order to aplly a line-to-ground fault without impedance, I think that In-line fault option shoulb be chosen, and the line to ground impedance XL-G shoulb de 0. Is it correct?

On the other hand, line to groun impedance value is in Ohm? In pu? If it is in pu, the base is Zbase=U^2/Sbase? I can't find the description inthe manual.

edit retag flag offensive close merge delete

1 answer

Sort by ยป oldest newest most voted
1

answered 2020-08-19 01:30:40 -0500

perolofl gravatar image

Yes, any fault impedance is given in pu and a solid fault is entered with XL-G = 0.

The pu data system is described in manual "program Application Guide, Volume 1, Chapter 3.

edit flag offensive delete link more

Your Answer

Please start posting anonymously - your entry will be published after you log in or create a new account.

Add Answer

[hide preview]

Question Tools

Stats

Asked: 2020-08-19 01:04:08 -0500

Seen: 44 times

Last updated: Aug 19